Privacy Policy

Overview

We will treat all your Personal Information as confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances set out below). We will keep it on a secure server and we will fully comply all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation, including GDPR.  We are dedicated to being transparent about what data we collect about you and how we use it.

How we use your data

We confirm that any Personal Information which you provide to us (or which is available on public registers) and any User Information from which we can identify you, is held in accordance with the Data Commissioner's Office. We use your information only for the following purposes:

  • Processing your orders;
  • For statistical or survey purposes to improve this Website and its services to you;
  • To serve website content and advertisements to you;
  • To administer this website;
  • If you consent, to notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you.

Advertising and Marketing

We use your personal data for electronic marketing purposes (with your consent) and may also send catalogues and other postal mail to update you with offers or the latest products.  You have the right to opt out of receiving any promotional communications at any time by

  • Making use of the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of all marketing emails
  • Following the “Edit your preferences” link at the bottom of all marketing emails
  • Contacting us by email via our Contact page or calling us on 0044 1424 532737.

Sharing data with 3rd parties

In order to make certain services available to you, we may need to share your personal data with some of our service partners.  These include delivery and marketing providers.

The service providers we use apply appropriate data protection and security controls to your data.  They do not use your data for any other reason apart from providing services to us.

Other 3rd parties

Aside from our service providers we will not disclose your personal data to any 3rd party, except as set out below.  We will never sell or rent our customer data to other organisations for marketing purposes.

We may share your data with governmental bodies, regulators, law enforcement agencies, courts/tribunals and insurers where we are required to do so: -

  • to comply with our legal obligations;
  • to exercise our legal rights (for example in court cases);
  • for the prevention, detection, investigation of crime or prosecution of offenders; and
  • for the protection of our employees and customers.

How long do we keep your data?

We will not retain your data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of data, however the longest we will normally hold any personal data is 6 years. 

What personal data do we collect?

We may collect the following information about you:

  • your name;
  • your contact details: postal address including billing and delivery addresses, telephone numbers (including mobile numbers) and e-mail address;
  • purchases and orders made by you;
  • your on-line browsing activities on our website;
  • your password;
  • your communication and marketing preferences;
  • your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses;
  • your location;
  • your correspondence and communications with us; and
  • other publicly available personal data, including any which you have shared via a public platform (such as a Twitter feed or public Facebook page).

Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

This list is not exhaustive and, in specific instances, we may need to collect additional data for the purposes set out in this Policy.  Some of the above personal data is collected directly, for example when you set up an on-line account on our website or send an email.  Other personal data is collected indirectly, for example by your browsing or shopping activity.  

How we protect your data

We are committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure.  We have an internal data security policy.  All personal data is stored on a secure server.

Your rights

You have the following rights:

  • the right to ask what personal data that we hold about you at any time, subject to a fee specified by law;
  • the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you free of charge; and
  • (as set out above) the right to opt out of any marketing communications that we may send you.  Please note that when you opt out or unsubscribe from marketing communications there may be a slight delay and you may receive emails that have already been prepared and scheduled.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us by email via our Contact page or by calling us on 0044 1424 532737.

Legal basis for using or processing data

General

We collect and use customers’ personal data because it is necessary for:

  • the pursuit of our legitimate interests (as set out below);
  • the purposes of complying with our duties and exercising our rights under a contract for the sale of goods to a customer; or
  • complying with our legal obligations.

In general, we only rely on consent as a legal basis for processing in relation to sending direct marketing communications to customers via email.

Customers have the right to withdraw consent at any time.  Where consent is the only legal basis for processing, we will cease to process data after consent is withdrawn

Our legitimate interests

The normal legal basis for processing customer data, is that it is necessary for our legitimate interests, including:-

  • selling and supplying goods and services to our customers;
  • protecting customers, employees and other individuals and maintaining their safety, health and welfare;
  • promoting, marketing and advertising our products and services;
  • understanding our customers’ behaviour, activities, preferences, and needs;
  • improving existing products and services and developing new products and services;
  • complying with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • preventing, investigating and detecting crime, fraud or anti-social behaviour and prosecuting offenders, including working with law enforcement agencies;
  • handling customer contacts, queries, complaints or disputes;
  • protecting our employees and customers, by taking appropriate legal action against third parties who have committed criminal acts or are in breach of legal obligations to us;
  • effectively handling any legal claims or regulatory enforcement actions taken against us; and
  • fulfilling our duties to our customers.

Cookie Policy

We use Cookies to keep track of your current shopping session to personalise your experience and so that you may retrieve your shopping basket at any time - if you do not accept Cookies you will be unable to use this Website for shopping purposes, only for browsing and research.

What are cookies?

Like most websites, our website uses cookies to collect information.  Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or other devices (such as smart ‘phones or ‘tablets’) as you browse this website.  They are used to ‘remember’ when your computer or device accesses our websites.  Cookies are essential for the effective operation of our websites and to help you shop with us online.  They are also used to tailor the products and services offered and advertised to you, both on our website and elsewhere. 

Information collected

Some cookies collect information about browsing and purchasing behaviour when you access this website via the same computer or device.  This includes information about pages viewed, products purchased and your journey around a website.  We do not use cookies to collect or record information on your name, address or other contact details.  We can use cookies to monitor your browsing and purchasing behaviour.

How are cookies managed?

The cookies stored on your computer or other device when you access our websites are designed by third parties who participate with us in marketing programmes;

What are cookies used for?

The main purposes for which cookies are used are: -

  1. For technical purposes essential to effective operation of our website, particularly in relation to on-line transactions and site navigation.
  2. So we can market to you effectively.
  3. To enable us to collect information about your browsing and shopping patterns, including to monitor the success of campaigns, competitions etc. 

How do I disable cookies?

If you want to disable cookies you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies.  How you can do this will depend on the browser you use.   

Contact Information

If you have any questions about how we use your personal data that are not answered here, or if you want to exercise your rights regarding your personal data, please contact us by any of the following means:

  • phone us on: 0044 1424 532737; 
  • e-mail us via our Contact page
  • Or write to us at Sensory Perfection, 135 Hughenden Road, Hastings, East Sussex, TN34 3TF, United Kingdom.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.  Further information, including contact details, is available at https://ico.org.uk.

You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

Updates

Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. The policy was last updated in May 2018.